Contains articles from thousands of journals and magazines. Also includes podcasts, transcripts from NPR and CNN, and videos from BBC Worldwide Learning.
This database covers many subjects found at colleges and universities. Contains articles from thousands of journals, magazines, news sources, and videos from the Associated Press.
Contains full-text articles from hundreds of key publications and provides access to product evaluations, interviews, biographical sketches, corporate profiles, obituaries, surveys, statistical rankings, book reviews,and reports from associations, societies, trade shows, conferences, and more.
Contains business-related journal and magazine articles, company profiles, market research reports, case studies, conference papers, country economic reports, and SWOT analyses.
Same resources as in Business Source Complete. In the Enhanced Interface, you can browse the author index, company information, industry profiles, business videos, company profiles, and market research reports.
Combines top evidence-based disease information in a single solution to support your clinical decision-making needs at the point of care. It covers all specialties; provides clear, graded evidence summaries, calculators, images; includes CME and MOC credits, as well as a drug information checker.
Explore the fact and the fiction of westward expansion in America from the early eighteenth to the mid-twentieth century. Contains a wide range of rare and original documents including printed books, journals, historic maps, broadsides, periodicals, advertisements, photographs, artwork, and more.
Collection is the source of Adam Matthew's American West Project.
JSTOR offers researchers the ability to retrieve high-resolution scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived in JSTOR span many disciplines.
Nexis Uni features the following: 1. Thousands of news sources from all over the world. 2. Legal court cases and law reviews 3. Company dossiers and information. Replaces LexisNexis Academic.
New / Trial Online Resources
Loading...
The following online resources are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription
Research diverse perspectives, topics and trends that align with curricular areas such as Political Science, English, Sociology, Humanities, Business, International Studies and more. Features reliable, credible information from a wide variety of international, national, and local news sources. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Explore five centuries of journeys across the globe, scientific discoveries, the expansion of European colonialism, conflict over territories and trade routes, and decades-long search and rescue attempts in this multi-archive collection dedicated to the history of exploration.
Create an account to save searches, slideshows, and documents to refer to later with the "My Archive" feature.
Find it. Write it. Cite it. The Chicago Manual of Style Online is the venerable, time-tested guide to style, usage, and grammar in an accessible online format.
A unique gateway into the diverse and engaging world of digital comic books, graphic novels, and manga—with cost-effective unlimited and simultaneous checkouts.
With Comics Plus®, schools and libraries can offer readers unlimited access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from popular publishers like ABDO, Andrews McMeel, BOOM! Studios, Capstone, Dark Horse, Europe Comics, Graphic Mundi, Humanoids, IDW, Kodansha, Lerner, Manga Classics, Papercutz, Tokyopop, UDON Entertainment, Yen Press, and dozens more.
Unlock your creative potential with the largest resource of video-on-demand learning in the craft and hobby space. Learn at your own pace with step-by-step tutorials in 20 different creative interests.
Alternate Name(s)
Scientific Style and Format Online |
Council of Science Editors Style Online
Now in its eighth edition, the indispensable reference for authors, editors, publishers, students, and translators in all areas of science and related fields has been fully revised by the Council of Science Editors to reflect today’s best practices in scientific publishing. This fully searchable online edition makes it easy to find the answers you need quickly.
Exploring Race in Society provides context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.
Proprietary essays are written by a diverse group of writers representing the fields of academia, journalism, medicine, and other disciplines working to address issues related to race. These essays, which are reviewed by third-party subject-matter experts, provide today’s students with a deeper understanding of how current issues stem from actions and policies of the past.
Alternate Name(s)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram Historical Collection
The Fort Worth Star-Telegram is an American daily newspaper serving Fort Worth and Tarrant County, the western half of the North Texas area known as the Metroplex. This collection contains material published in the newspaper from 1902-1990.
News photographs, negatives, clippings, and printed materials created by the Fort Worth Star-Telegram, chronicling the history of Fort Worth and West Texas. The collection consists of approximately 179,500 photographs, ca. 1849-1986, and nearly three million film negatives, 1915-1990.
Group therapy sets the stage for a study in character and transformation in Yalom's novel. Master group therapist and teacher Molyn Leszcz leads two groups based on the characters and plot, allowing for the major themes and dynamics in all working groups to quickly emerge in full force: authentic interpersonal engagement and feedback, conflict, jealousy, and the prospect of real intimacy. Additionally, you will see Leszcz skillfully demonstrate the core techniques in Yalom's interpersonal model of group psychotherapy: activating here-and-now interactions, reflection on the group process, and the judicious use of therapist transparency. Commentary by Yalom and Leszcz helps the viewer understand the subtleties and nuances that occur in these fast-paced groups.
Online version of the MLA Citation Style Guide includes access to the full contents of the ninth edition of the MLA Handbook, our MLA Guides Digital Literacy and Undergraduate Research, and a video course that teaches the principles of MLA documentation style through a series of short videos paired with quizzes, plus a final assessment.
PressReader is the best place to read thousands of newspapers and magazines from around the globe. Subscribers get access to more than 7,000 of the world's top publications as soon as they're available on shelves.
Creating a PressReader account is free and allows you to use personalized features. You do not have to have a PressReader account to access the content just the personalized features.
If you are off-campus, look up Texas Wesleyan University under "find a library". You will then be redirected to our off-campus login.
PressReader is the best place to read thousands of newspapers and magazines from around the globe, online or in-app. This link takes you to the app download page.
Alternate Name(s)
Sage Research Methods: Practical Research and Academic Skills
This collection of streaming video on the SAGE Research Methods platform offers support on the practical skills that you need to successfully complete your research. Key areas such as writing a research proposal, planning and designing a research project, and securing ethical approval are explicitly covered. Practical skills such as project management, writing for publication, presenting work, and building networks are also presented through helpful explanatory videos.
TARO (Texas Archival Resources Online) makes descriptions of the rich archival, manuscript, and museum collections in repositories across the state available to the public. The site consists of the collection descriptions or "finding aids" that archives, libraries, and museums create to assist users in locating information in their collections. Consider these an extended table of contents which describe unique materials only available at the individual repositories. In most cases, the collections themselves are NOT available online.
The Texas Digital Archive (TDA) manages, preserves, and facilitates access to the electronic records collections of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission, including those transferred by state agencies or digitized by the State Archives. All records visible in this portal are unrestricted and available for public use.
Some collections in the Texas Digital Archive may contain language, imagery, attitudes, and/or perspectives from the past that may be offensive today. The Texas State Library and Archives Commission does not endorse the language, imagery, attitudes, and/or perspectives presented in the content but provides it as a historical document.
